The Boring PartsFederalLocal · USLocal · Canada
All local-government topics

Contracts & procurement in local government

27,245 tracked US meetings mentioned this topic since 2026-02. Counts come from canonicalized brief tags and are directional because coverage varies by place and platform.

Monthly mentions

Places with the most mentions

Latest matching meetings

Gulf Breeze, FL · Tue Sep 29, 2026 · Staff Selection Committee for Design Build Services for Comm Center Generator Public Notice

Gulf Breeze staff to review bids for community center generator project

The City of Gulf Breeze Staff Selection Committee will meet on September 29, 2026, to review and evaluate statements of qualifications for design-build services. The project involves an emergency generator connection and a 1600-amp automatic transfer switch installation at the Community Center. No contract award or…

Malden, MO · Tue Sep 29, 2026 · Malden Housing Authority

Malden Housing Authority to hold regular board meeting September 29

The Malden Housing Authority will meet to review administrative and financial matters. The board will discuss bills, invoices, and contract change orders.

Polk County Public Schools, FL · Tue Sep 22, 2026 · Work Session 9:00AM

Polk County School Board holds work session on budget and staffing

The School Board of Polk County will hold a work session to discuss budget and staffing matters, including staff updates and annual contract renewals under one million dollars.

Fleming, NY · Wed Sep 16, 2026 · Water & Sewer Authority Board

Board reviews North Street Waterline LDD Agreement and City of Auburn contract negotiations

The CCWSA Board will review draft minutes from August 19, 2026, and receive financial reports. The agenda includes a discussion on the North Street Waterline and its LDD Agreement, as well as an update on the City of Auburn Water Contract Negotiations Committee. The meeting concludes with reports from the Director…

Cayuga, IN · Wed Sep 16, 2026 · Water & Sewer Authority Board

Board reviews North Street Waterline LDD Agreement and City of Auburn contract negotiations

The Cayuga County Water and Sewer Authority Board will hold its September 16, 2026 meeting to review draft minutes and financial reports. The agenda includes a discussion of the North Street Waterline and its Local Development District (LDD) Agreement. Additionally, the board will receive an update on the City of…

Architects Selection Board, LA · Wed Sep 16, 2026 · Architects Selection Board

LSU seeks architects for deferred maintenance design contracts

The Architects Selection Board is accepting applications for architectural design services for four Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) master contracts to address deferred maintenance across LSU System campuses. Each contract has a maximum fee of $1,000,000 and a term of up to two years. Applications must…

Deering, NH · Thu Sep 10, 2026 · Chloride Management Plan Implementation Committee (CMPIC)

CMPIC to review chloride orders, contract, and grant

The Chloride Management Plan Implementation Committee is meeting to discuss updates on material orders, an engineering proposal, the schedule, a liquid chloride contract, and a DES grant. No old business is on the agenda. The meeting is primarily for discussion and updates, with no final decisions listed.

County School District, TX · Thu Sep 10, 2026 · Regular Meeting

School board to consider parking lot construction, bus barn purchase, computer lab upgrade

The County School District board is meeting to discuss and potentially approve several facility and technology items, including starting construction on a new parking lot, purchasing a bus barn, and upgrading the computer lab. The board will also hear reports on upcoming meeting procedure changes and receive committee…

Arlington, MA · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Equal Opportunity Advisory Committee

Committee reviews job openings, bid projects, and updates Equal Opportunity Plan

The Equal Opportunity Advisory Committee will hold a remote meeting to approve minutes and review current job openings and bid projects. The primary substantive item is an update to the Equal Opportunity Plan. No specific dollar amounts, street names, or detailed policy changes are listed in the agenda.

Liberty Hill, TX · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · City Council

Council to consider zoning change at 123 Main Street

The Liberty Hill City Council will hold a public hearing and consider a zoning change for 123 Main Street. The agenda also includes routine consent items such as a purchasing ordinance and a report on Front Street pothole repairs. The council will also address a Parks & Recreation presentation and a Communications…

Dartmouth, MA · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Budget Advisory Group

Budget Advisory Group to review efficiency RFP

The Dartmouth Budget Advisory Group is meeting to review a Request for Proposals (RFP) related to efficiency, discuss future meeting topics, and approve any available minutes. The agenda is largely procedural, with the main substantive item being the efficiency RFP review.

New York, NY · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Committee on Housing and Buildings

NYC Council housing committee to hold oversight hearing on Mayor's housing plan and consider four bills

The Committee on Housing and Buildings will hold an oversight hearing on the Mayor's Housing Plan. The committee will also consider four proposed local laws: establishing an office of conversion assistance, requiring a sign identifying owners of multiple dwellings, requiring the Department of Buildings to inform…

Elgin, IL · Wed Sep 9, 2026 · Committee of the Whole

Elgin council to consider $2.2M west-side street resurfacing and other contracts

The Committee of the Whole will discuss and potentially approve several agreements and resolutions, including a $2.2 million west-side street resurfacing project funded by motor fuel taxes, engineering services for a cemetery roadway project, and a combined sewer separation design. Other items include school crossing…

Cole County, MO · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · County Commission

Commission reviews bids, contracts, and Budget Adjustment #7

The Cole County Commission will hold a regular meeting to review administrative reports and handle new business. The agenda includes a review of accounts payable and the second and final reading of Budget Adjustment #7. Specific details for the bids and contracts section are not provided in the text.

Somerville, MA · Tue Sep 8, 2026 · Legislative Matters Committee

Committee to discuss police body cameras and ethics procurement petitions

The Legislative Matters Committee will consider two voter petitions requesting public hearings on police body-worn cameras and a proposed ethical procurement ordinance, as well as a request from the Davis Square Neighborhood Council for formal recognition. The committee will also vote on approving the minutes from its…

Cole County, MO · Fri Sep 4, 2026 · Bid Openings

Cole County opens bids for South Brooks Drive stormwater project

The Cole County Commission is holding a bid opening for the South Brooks Drive Stormwater Improvements – Phase 3 project (Project No. 2019-201-1). This is a procedural step to receive contractor bids for the construction work.

Palm Bay, FL · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Regular Council Meeting

Council to vote on hospital rezoning and gas franchise agreements

The Palm Bay City Council will hold public hearings on several ordinances, including a rezoning for a hospital campus and new gas franchise agreements, and will consider consent agenda items such as budget amendments, contracts, and grant applications. The meeting also includes a proclamation for Suicide Prevention…

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD, TX · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Regular Meeting

Board to approve $1.38M school bus purchase and $1.37M in elementary school design fees

The Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD Board of Trustees will vote on a consent agenda containing 14 items, including the purchase of new school buses and white fleet vehicles, and the approval of additional architectural services for two elementary school replacement projects. The board will also review non-action items…

Los Lunas, NM · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Village of Los Lunas Council Agendas\Minutes

Council to hire 7 staff and select top 5 engineering firms

The Village of Los Lunas Council will vote on seven new staff hires, including police officers and recreation aides. The body will also approve a request for proposals to select five firms for professional engineering and architectural services. Additionally, the Council will update the IT Computer Use Policy to…

Santa Cruz County Sanitation District, CA · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Regular Meeting

Board approves $75,000 contingency increase for D.A. Porath valve project

The Santa Cruz County Sanitation District Board is meeting to ratify July invoices and approve updates to two emergency sanitation contracts with Westland Contractors, Inc. The board will also increase the contingency budget for the D.A. Porath valve replacement project. There are no items on the Regular Agenda for…

Warren-West Warren Cemetery Maintenance District, UT · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Board of Trustees

Board votes on line-item budget amendment and asphalt project follow-up

The Warren-West Warren Cemetery Maintenance District Board of Trustees will review maintenance updates, including a Kubota tractor procurement and asphalt project status. The board is scheduled to vote on a line-item budget amendment and certificate renewal terms. The agenda also includes approval of July minutes and…

Pembroke Pines, FL · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · City Commission

City proposes 4.54% tax increase and $3.2M utility rehab contract

The City Commission will hold its first budget public hearing to review a proposed operating millage rate of 5.6690, which is 4.54% above the rolled-back rate. The commission will also vote on a consent agenda including a $3.27 million contract for utility rehabilitation and various design services. Additionally, the…

Oneida County, ID · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Public Works

Board votes on CSX contracts, federal bridge funding, and utility agreements

The Oneida County Public Works Committee will vote on six dockets, including construction and maintenance agreements with CSX Transportation, Inc. The body will also authorize funding for a transportation project potentially eligible for federal-aid, state-aid, or Bridge NY funds. Additional items include an…

Upton, MA · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Select Board

Select Board to award MS4 and cemetery contracts, discuss petition

The Upton Select Board will consider awarding two contracts: a Year 9 MS4 contract to BETA for $51,500 and a First Cemetery restoration contract to Cali Corporation for $80,010, both with authorization for the Town Manager to sign. The board will also review and discuss a Citizen's Petition Article. The meeting will…

Shaker Heights, OH · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Safety & Public Works Committee

Safety & Public Works Committee to review Transmap contract amendment and Shaker Family Center window project

The Safety and Public Works Committee will meet via Zoom to review a proposed contract amendment for Transmap and a request to re-appropriate funds for the Shaker Family Center wood window project. The agenda also includes approval of the August meeting minutes.

Branford, CT · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Fireworks Committee

Branford Fireworks Committee reviews 2026 event wrap-up and 2027 plans

The Branford Fireworks Committee will hold a special meeting to approve minutes from June 24, 2026, and discuss the conclusion of the 2026 fireworks events. The agenda includes discussions on operations, vendors, the budget, and planning for the 2027 season. The meeting is scheduled for September 3, 2026, at the Joe…

Billerica, MA · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Housing Authority

Housing Authority to vote on NAHRO executive search agreement

The Billerica Housing Authority is holding a special meeting to consider and vote on a service agreement with NAHRO for executive director recruitment and search services. This is the only substantive item on the agenda.

La Crosse, KS · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Finance & Personnel Committee

Committee to weigh $13.8M bond issue, fire fees, elevator contract

The Finance & Personnel Committee will consider a $13.8 million general obligation note for capital projects, fee changes for fire prevention, a $434,164 elevator maintenance contract, and several TIF-funded infrastructure projects. Also on the agenda are a lease termination, a development agreement amendment, and a…

Crowley, TX · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Economic Development Corporation

EDC to discuss $1.97M budget and entertainment venue deal

The Crowley Economic Development Corporation will review its FY 2026-27 budget, which proposes $1,967,700 in revenues and $1,671,826 in expenditures. The board will also discuss a performance agreement for a new entertainment venue and an amendment to the agreement with Four Train Days in executive session. A public…

St. Clair County, MI · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Judiciary/Public Safety Committee

Committee to review contracts, grants, and rate increase

The St. Clair County Judiciary/Public Safety Committee will consider several contracts and agreements, including a contract addendum for probation resident services, a homeland security grant agreement, and software contracts. They will also discuss a resolution to increase probate court appointed attorney rates and a…

Lenawee County, MI · Thu Sep 3, 2026 · Criminal Justice Committee

Committee reviews jail food and inmate healthcare contract renewals

The Lenawee County Criminal Justice Committee will review standard reports from the Sheriff, Prosecutor, and other agencies. The primary decision items involve renewing the Aramark agreement for jail food service and extending the Vital Core contract for inmate healthcare. No specific dollar amounts or contract terms…

Fontana Unified School District, CA · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Fontana Unified School District Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

Board to hear public comment on textbook sufficiency and approve contract amendments

The Fontana Unified School District Board of Education will hold a public hearing on the sufficiency of standards-aligned textbooks and instructional materials, as required by state law. The board will also consider consent calendar items including contract amendments for construction testing and surveillance cameras…

Savannah Chatham County Public School System, GA · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Informal Board Meeting

Savannah Chatham school board holds informal meeting to review change orders and charter updates

The Savannah Chatham County Public School System board will hold an informal meeting on September 2, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The agenda consists of informational reports on change orders and charter authorizers, followed by a motion to adjourn to executive session. No specific decisions, votes, or new policies are listed on…

Carter County, TN · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Financial Management

Committee reviews bond usage for road repairs and HealthCheck360 contract status

The Carter County Financial Management Committee will discuss whether to continue or cancel the HealthCheck360 agreement. The body will also review the use of bond issue funds for additional road repairs. Additionally, the committee will review the July 2026 bid report, a contract with schools, and a credit…

Denver, MO · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Health and Safety

City amends gunshot detection contract, reducing total by $147,421

The Health and Safety Committee will vote to amend a contract with SoundThinking, Inc. (formerly ShotSpotter, Inc.) to reduce the contract capacity by $147,421.00. This change brings the new total contract value to $4,352,579.00 for the continued provision of approximately 14 miles of gunshot detection in the Denver…

North Attleborough Town, MA · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Town Council FY27

Council approves first-year funding for four labor union contracts

The North Attleborough Town Council will vote on funding for the first year of four Memoranda of Agreement (MOAs) with local labor unions. The measures cover agreements with AFSCME, the Police Dispatchers' Association, the Professional Police Officers Association, and the Firefighters Local 1192. The agenda also…

Middletown, CT · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Public Works Critical Repairs and City Yard & Parks Division Renovation Building Committee

Committee votes on MJ Turner Exteriors contract for John Smith Boathouse roof and siding

The Public Works Critical Repairs and City Yard & Parks Division Renovation Building Committee will hold an online meeting to approve a cooperative contract for the John Smith Boathouse and a contract amendment for the Cross Street Fire Station. The agenda also includes status updates on eight renovation projects and…

Allentown, PA · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Human Resources, Administration and Appointments Committee

Committee reviews CDW contract over $40,000 and city website updates

The Allentown Human Resources, Administration and Appointments Committee will vote on a cooperative contract with CDW Inc for goods and services exceeding $40,000. The agenda also includes a discussion regarding the City Website. No other substantive items are listed.

Longmeadow, MA · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Town Manager Budget Task Force

Task force reviews Public Works department and in-house vs. contractor work

The Longmeadow Town Manager Budget Task Force will hold a public meeting to review the Department of Public Works. The group will discuss the balance between performing work in-house and hiring outside contractors. The agenda also includes standard procedural items such as public comment and approval of previous…

Loudon, NH · Wed Sep 2, 2026 · Maxfield Public Library

Library trustees to review budget, contracts, and building repairs

The Maxfield Public Library Board of Trustees will meet to discuss routine reports and old business, including building maintenance projects and a contract for shoveling services. They will also consider a quote for exterior lights and review the library's budget for fiscal year 27-28.